NY 869048

DEC 24 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 869048

Mr. Stephen J. Pepi
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
P.O. Box 740
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of plastics molding accessories from Canada.

Dear Mr. Pepi:

In your letter dated November 18, 1991 on behalf of Cactus Machinery Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You seek the classification of four items used with plastics molding machines: the Cactus Superfilter, Drawer Magnet, Hopper, and Single Zone PCB.

The Superfilter attaches to a Cactus Super Dryer (the subject of 869049) and collects dust and fines emitted from the dryer's venturi. It is a must for regrind and clean room environment applications.

The Drawer Magnet is a steel housing containing three bar magnets. Recommended when using regrind material, it provides long term protection of injection molding machines from ferrous tramp metal. It easily attaches to a dryer or hopper at its top and to a molding machine at its bottom.

The Cactus Hopper is a nonmechanical resin feeder. Resin passes therefrom to a dryer and/or magnet, and then to a molding machine. It is available in one and three cubic foot models.

The PCB is a printed circuit board for which you supplied no description.

The applicable subheading for the Cactus Superfilter will be 8421.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cactus Hopper one cubic foot model will be 7310.29.0050, HTS, which provides for containers of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, of iron or steel. For the cubic three foot model the applicable subheading will be 7310.10.0050, HTS, which provides for con- tainers of a capacity of 50 liters or more, but not exceeding 300 liters, other, of iron or steel. Both subheadings are free of duty.

The applicable subheading for the Drawer Magnet will be 8477.90.0010, HTS, which provides for parts of plastics injection molding machines. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.39.0010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada will be entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Those classifiable under subheading 8477.90.0010, HTS, will be entitled to a 1.5 percent rate of duty under the agrement.

Your request does not contain sufficient information for us to give a ruling on the PCB. We require a full description of the board including all the components thereon, and of its function in a specific machine or apparatus.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport